Call Today For Your Free Case Strategy Session. (248) 509-0056
[…] This is why MRE 404(b) was created to restrict the admission of evidence of a defendant’s past conduct.

A New World Order.  Even though MRE 404(b) had been in place for decades, in 2006 the Michigan Legislature passed a statute, MCL 768.27b, that rejected the notion that a defendant’s past conduct cannot be used to prove he committed a new crime — at least when it comes to Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault.  MCL 768.27b guts the protections a defendant would receive from MRE 404(b) by permitting the introduction of a defendant’s past history “…in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault…”  Id.  The only legal requirement for the past conduct to me admissible is that it be relevant: “If the conduct evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault” is relevant, then the jury gets to hear it.  Id.